// Home / / /

Client Data Protection and Privacy Statement

Introduction

We regard our client’s affairs as confidential in accordance with the best practices of the legal profession. In the course of our acting for you, we will receive information relating to you, your employees and associates. In this Statement, we refer to this information as "personal information".

This Statement sets out the purpose or purposes for which personal information are intended to be processed. 

About Fox Williams LLP

The data controller in respect of personal information is Fox Williams LLP.

Fox Williams LLP is a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales under number OC320160.  Our registered office is at 10 Finsbury Square, London EC2A 1AF.

Fox Williams LLP is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 with registration number Z9541811. Fox Williams LLP is authorised and regulated by The Solicitors Regulation Authority.

References in this document and in our engagement letter to “Fox Williams”, “we”, “our” and “us” are references to Fox Williams LLP.

How we use  personal information

Where we request personal information to identify you for compliance with UK anti-money laundering regulations, we shall process such information only for the purposes of preventing money laundering or terrorist financing, or as otherwise set out in this Statement or permitted by law including the Data Protection Act 1998.

We shall use personal information and share it with Fox Williams LLP partners, staff and consultants for the purpose of providing services to you. We shall also use and disclose personal information so far as required to carry out your instructions.

We may use personal information to notify you about important legal developments and services which we think you may find valuable, for sending you newsletters, invitations to seminars and similar marketing.  We may contact you by post, email, telephone or SMS.  You can tell us if you do not wish to receive this information by writing to us at Fox Williams LLP, 10 Finsbury Square, London EC2A 1AF or by email to marketing@foxwilliams.com.

Email

Email which you send to us or which we send to you may be monitored by Fox Williams LLP to ensure compliance with professional standards and our internal compliance policies. Monitoring is not continuous or routine, but may be undertaken on the instruction of a partner where there are reasonable grounds for doing so. Occasional spot checks or audits may also be undertaken on the instruction or with the authority of a partner.

Third party processors

Our information technology systems are operated by Fox Williams LLP but some data processing is carried out on our behalf by a third party. Where processing of personal data is carried out by a third party data processor on our behalf we endeavour to ensure that appropriate security measures are in place to prevent unauthorised disclosure of personal information.

Where we process personal data for you

In providing services to you, we may process personal information on your behalf as "data processor" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. Where we act as your data processor:

  • we shall process personal information solely for the purpose of providing services to you or otherwise in accordance with your instructions;
  • we shall have in place technical and organisational security measures which shall be of a standard generally observed in the legal profession, including measures which guard against unauthorised or unlawful access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal information and against accidental loss or destruction of or damage to personal information;
  • you confirm that you are authorised to provide to us the personal information which we shall process on your behalf.

Disclosure of personal information to a successor firm

We may transfer personal information to a successor firm or company which acquires the legal practice carried on by Fox Williams LLP. If this happens, we will require the firm or company to which we transfer personal information to observe standards of data protection and privacy no less secure than those set out in this Statement.

Save as described in this Statement, personal information will be retained by us and will not be sold, transferred or otherwise disclosed to any third party, unless such disclosure is required by law or court order.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you are entitled to request a copy of the information we hold about you and, if the details are inaccurate, you may request that we amend them. You should do so by writing to us at Fox Williams LLP, 10 Finsbury Square, London EC2A 1AF or by email to marketing@foxwilliams.com.

We may charge a fee for responding to such requests in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Changes to this Statement

We may change this Statement from time to time. The current version will always be available from us in hard copy or on our website.

June 2017

icons Addthis Print Contact Register

Contact

tel: +44 (0) 20 7628 2000
10 Finsbury Square, London, EC2A 1AF
View map

Accreditations

  • Top Ranked Chambers UK 2014 - Leading Firm
  • Ranked in Chambers Europe 2013 - Leading Individual
  • Ranked in Chambers Global 2014 - Leading Firm
  • Legal 500 - Leading Firm
  • The Lawyer UK 200 - Listed Firm
  • The Law Society Excellence Awards 2012 - Shortlisted
  • Investors in People - Bronze