// Home / / /

Privacy Policy

What do you do with personal information?

Your personal information is only collected when voluntarily submitted by you. When you request information from our web site, you specifically consent to our use of the information that you provide to us in accordance with this policy. We may use the information we collect to provide you with news and other information which you may have requested. Occasionally we may notify you about important changes to the site and new information or services which we think you may find valuable. This includes sending you information by email. If you do not wish to receive this information or wish to opt-out of receiving email from us, please send an e-mail to mail@foxwilliams.com. We do not store our clients' credit card details.

What about "cookies"?

This website uses one cookie which is a Google analytics cookie.  This allows us to count the number of visitors to this website and to see how visitors move around the website when they're using it.  This helps us to improve the content on the website, for example by enabling us to monitor which content attracts most visitors.  No personal information is collected about you or your computer.  If you do not wish to have this cookie, then you can adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies from this website or generally.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, our website will deliver the cookie as soon as you visit the website.  Google Analytics' terms require us to include the wording below in this policy.

Google Analytics statement:

“This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.”

Will you disclose the information you collect to outside parties?

We may transfer information to a successor firm or company which acquires the legal practice carried on by Fox Williams. If this happens, we will require the firm or company to which we transfer personal information to observe standards of data protection and privacy no less secure than those set out in this statement.

We may provide aggregate statistics about our users and traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Save as above, any personal information received from you will be retained by us and will not be sold, transferred or otherwise disclosed to any third party, unless such disclosure is required by law or other court order.

Email monitoring

Whilst every member of the Fox Williams team has a personal private email address, email which you send to us or which we send to you may be monitored by Fox Williams to ensure compliance with professional standards and our internal compliance policies. Monitoring is not continuous or routine, but may be undertaken on the instruction of a partner where there are reasonable grounds for doing so. Occasional spot checks or audits may also be undertaken on the instruction or with the authority of a partner.

Access to personal information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to request a copy of the information we hold about you. We may charge a fee for complying with this request.

If you become aware that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may request that we amend it. Any requests should be made in writing to us (see contact us for our contact details).

Third party data processors

Our information technology systems are operated by Fox Williams but some data processing in relation to web and email services is carried out on our behalf by a third party. We endeavour to ensure appropriate security measures are in place to prevent unauthorised disclosure of personal information.

Changes to this statement

We reserve the right to change this statement at any time by posting revisions on the site. This privacy policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights.

icons Addthis Print Contact Register

Contact

tel: +44 (0) 20 7628 2000
10 Finsbury Square, London, EC2A 1AF
View map

Accreditations

  • Top Ranked Chambers UK 2014 - Leading Firm
  • Ranked in Chambers Europe 2013 - Leading Individual
  • Ranked in Chambers Global 2014 - Leading Firm
  • Legal 500 - Leading Firm
  • The Lawyer UK 200 - Listed Firm
  • The Law Society Excellence Awards 2012 - Shortlisted
  • Investors in People - Bronze